Nature and Arts Festival

Presented by:logo_riverviewbank

SAVE THE DATE:
Saturday, July 28, 2018
10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Join us for this annual FREE celebration of nature and the arts; the perfect way to
celebrate summer! To be held for the first time at the Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art, 176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg, PA.

Since 1994, the Center has held its annual festival, which began as the “Ned Smith
Tribute Festival.” Now, 25 years later, this event is still going strong, bringing free
family-friendly, educational entertainment to
thousands of people.

Although elements of the festival have changed over the years, certain favorite
activities have become permanent fixtures, like the make-it-yourself bluebird boxes, live-animal demonstrations and fish-print t-shirts.

In 2018, the day will end with a concert in our outdoor amphitheater. Tickets for this concert will be available for purchase day-of.

More information is to follow, stay tuned!

Special Thanks to our Children’s Area Sponsors:

Papa Johns, Millersburg Location

Magnolia Realty

Are you interested in sponsoring? 2018 Festival Sponsorship letter

 

DIRECTIONS:

From Harrisburg and points South:

-Take Rt 147/Market St into Millersburg

-Turn RIGHT at the town square

-Follow Rt 209/Union St out of Millersburg (Past Troutman’s GMC)

-Follow signs for Festival Parking

From Points North:

-Turn LEFT at the Square in the center of Millersburg, stay on Rt 209/Union St

-Follow Rt 209/Union St out of Millersburg (Past Troutman’s GMC)

-Follow signs for Festival Parking

 Lower Deck:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Buzz of the Honey Bees / Gary Carns Beekeeper 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Sweet Honey Bee Art / Kuen Kuen Spichiger 

 Upper Deck:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Primitive Pelt Demonstration / Mike Spittle, PA Trapper Association 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 All About the Susquehanna Service Dogs / Susquehanna Service Dogs
  • 11:00 – 4:00 Wildlife Conservation Patch Exhibit / Ralph Moyer, the Patch Man
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Mixed Media Studies on Metamorphasis / Catlin Gill, Artist
  • 2:00 – 3:00 The Birth of a Dragonfly / Carlee Seele 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 “Noticing Things” the stories of Ned Smith and Jack Miller / Jerry Hassinger. Storyteller
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Wildlife Art by Russell / Russell Durkaj, Wildlife Artist 

 Education Room A/V:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 How to Attract Bluebirds / Bluebird Society of Pennsylvania 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Conservation through Cultivation of Goldenseal and other Native Medicinal Herbs / Grady Zuiderveen 
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Living with PA’s Venomous Snakes / Jason Beale, Program Director – Animal Care Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Wild for ORRRS, Suzann Scheimer 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Spotted Lanternfly in Pa / PA Department of Agriculture’s Hardwoods Development Council
  • 4:00 – 5:00 The Fires of Penn’s Woods / Michael Klimkos, Author 

 Amphitheater Stage:

  • 10:30 – 11:00 The Making of Shagbark Hickory Syrup / Bernie Okuniewski 
  • 11:00 – 11:45 Edible Wild Plants: Identification & Preparation / Debbie Naha, Naturalist & Nutritionist
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Paws, Claws, Scales & Tails / Zoo America
  • 1:15 – 1:45 Youth Art Contest Awards / Santino Lauricella, NSCNA Educator Coordinator
  • 2:00 – 2:45 Stories of River & Stream / Tom Coughlin, Entertainer
  • 3:00 – 3:45 Reptiles / Pam Ulicny, Environmental Educator 

 Beside Shed:

  • 11:00 – 1:30 Bluebird Box Building Workshop / Scott Bills & Len Sitlinger, PA Game Commission; PA Bluebird Society 
  • 11:00 – 1:30 Wood Duck Building / Ducks Unlimited 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Wonderful Wood / John D. Laskowski, Mothman &Dr. Bob Silverman, Troy Nethaway, Jack Kapp, Susquehanna Woodturners Club 

Kid’s Play Area:

  • 10:00 – 4:00 Fish Print T-Shirts / Cheyenne Weiser & NSC Volunteers 
  • 10:00 – 4:00 Face Painting / Donna Rebuck & NSC Volunteers 
  • 10:00 – 3:00 Smokey Bear / Jake Glick, PA DCNR Bureau of forestry, Weiser Forest District 18

 Dining Area:

  • 10:00 – 5:00 Indian Artifacts / Bruce Baker 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Honey Bees and Beekeeping Exhibit / Gary Carns, Carns Bee Farm 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Adopt a Monarch / Alan Corson

 Starting from Dining Area:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Tree Identification Walk / Andrew Brought DCNR Forester
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Plant Identification Walk / Debbie Naha Naturalist & Nutritionist

 Barn/Creek:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 PA Black Bears / Scott Frederick, PA Game Commission 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Acquatic Investigation / Mark Swartz, Mike Slater & Tony “Doc” Schoch, Entomological Society of PA
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Wiconisco Creek Wet Walk / Karl Sheaffer & Lynn Langer 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Acquatic Investigation / Mark Swartz, Mike Slater & Tony “Doc” Schoch, Entomological Society of PA 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Wiconisco Creek Wet Walk / Karl Sheaffer & Lynn Langer

 Flat Area Behind Barn:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Kayak Demonstration / Canoe Club of Greater Harrisburg
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Fly Casting Demo / Tom Smithwick 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Kayak Demonstration / Canoe Club of Greater Harrisburg 

 Under Walking Bridge:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 K-9 Unit Demonstration / David Allen PA Game Commission
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Bloodhound Demonstration / Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center – Penn State / Live Animals 
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Bloodhound Demonstration / Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center – Penn State / Live Animals 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Retriever Dog Demonstration / Mike Saltzer 

 Boxwood Area:

  • 10:00 – 5:00 Fly-Tying Demonstration / Ken Calnon, Henry Ramsey, Vance Hershey 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Bamboo Fly Rod Building Demonstration / Tom Smithwick 

 Ned Smith Gallery:

  • 11:00 – 5:00 Ned Smith History and Memorabilia / John & Rebecca Hein (inside building)

 Behind Center:

  • 10:00 – 5:00 Butterfly House – Folk’s Butterfly Farm / David Folk, $2.50 Admission 

 

Ned Smith Center