slider_event

Nature and Arts Festival

EVENT SPONSORS:

fest_sponsors2013

Join us for this annual FREE celebration of nature and the arts along the beautiful Susquehanna River in Millersburg! Featuring over 70 programs and performances, the Nature and Arts Festival is the perfect way to celebrate summer!

Are you interested in being a vendor or exhibitor? Click here for information!

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

TENT A

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. • Buzz of the Honey Bee
Gary Carns, Beekeeper

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • All About the Susquehanna Service Dogs
Susquehanna Service Dogs

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Limberjack
Randy Heisley-Cato

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Native American Flutes
Jonathan Frazier

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. • Monarch Metamorphosis Miracle
David Folk, Folk’s Butterfly Farm

TENT B

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. AND 10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. • Pennsylvania Indian Artifacts
Gary Fogelman, Indian Artifact Expert, Author/Publisher of Indian Artifact Magazine

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • Draw a Critter, Make a Book!
Lindsay Barrett George, Children’s Author/Illustrator

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Storytelling and Songs
Tom Coughlin

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Monarch Magic
Lindy Malin

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. • Wildlife Art by Russell
Russell Durkaj, Artist

TENT C

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. • How to Attract Bluebirds
Bluebird Society of Pennsylvania

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. • Endangered Bats
Jerry Hassinger, Retired PA Game Commission Biologist

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • White-tailed Deer Management in PA
Bret Wallingford, PA Game Commission

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. • Grazing Green Goats
John Connelly, Landscape Designer

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Nutrition and Edible Wild Plants
Debbie Naha, Naturalist and Nutritionist
*optional post-program walk to follow

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Confessions of an Obsessive Birder
Don Billett, Photographer

TENT D – MAIN STAGE

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. • Old-Time Folk & Coal Mining Music
Jay Smar

11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. • Youth Art Contest Awards
Beth Sanders, NSCNA Director of Education

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. • Wildlife of North America
ZooAmerica – LIVE ANIMALS!

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. • Vulcans
Americana Indie Folk

2:00 p.m. -2:45 p.m. • “Tales from Ancient Greece”
Popcorn Hat Players Children’s Theatre

TENT E

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. • Outdoor Survival Skills
Carl Graybill, Retired PA Game Commission Director of Information and Education

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. • Edible Wild Plants: Indentification and Preparation/The Making of Shagbark Hickory Syrup
Jon Campbell, Horticulturalist and Educator/Tom Radzwich, Razz’s Hickory Syrup

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Dinosaurs!
Michael and Ethan Sgrignoli, Author and Illustrator of Dinorific Poetry

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Women’s Fly Fishing: Exploring the Passion
Amy Coen

TENT F

10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. • Bluebird Box Building Workshop
Scott Bills and Leonard Sitlinger, PA Game Commission

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Confessions of an Obsessive Birder
Don Billett, Photographer

1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. • Sunlight Photography
Heather Freeland, Artist

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. • Reptiles
Kelsey Frey, PA Amphibian and Reptile Survey

PAVILION #1 – YOUTH PAVILION

Ongoing Activities (9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.):
Fish Print T-Shirts with PA Fish and Boat Commission and Joette Deppen
Nature Art Stamping with Dan Hottenstein and the NSCNA Education Committee
Face Painting with NSCNA Volunteers
Smokey Bear with Jake Glickand the PA DCNR Bureau of Forestry, Weiser Forest District 18

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Pony Carriage Rides
Roy Maurer

PAVILION #2

Ongoing Activities (9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.):
Indian Artifacts with Bruce Baker
Honey Bees and Beekeeping Exhibit with Gary Carns of Carns Bee Farm
Wonderful Wood with Martin Stolpe, Forester and John D. Laskowski, Mothman
Adopt-a-Monarch with Alan Corson

9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. • Aquatic Organisms and Investigation
Mark Swartz and Kevin Kelly, Entomological Society of PA

12:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. • Amphibian and Reptile Investigation
Kelsey Frey, PA Amphibian and Reptile Survey

GUIDED WALKS – MEET AT PAVILION #2

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. • Susquehanna River Investigation
Mark Swartz and Kevin Kelly, Entomological Society of PA

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. • PARS Canal Wet Walk
Kelsey Frey and Dave McNaughton, PA Amphibian and Reptile Survey

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Wiconisco Creek Wet Walk
Karl Sheaffer and Lynn Langer, Trout Unlimited

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Susquehanna River Investigation
Mark Swartz and Kevin Kelly, Entomological Society of PA

MILLERSBURG FERRY BOAT

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. • Birds of the Susquehanna
Scott Weidensaul, Naturalist and Author

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • Waterfowl on the Susquehanna
Bert Myers, PA Game Commission

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Joe Cooney
Folk, Country, Blues and Rock

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. • Matt Wenger
Acoustic Folk

SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BANK

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Living History Encampment
Fort Augusta Regiment

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. • Bloodhound Demonstration
Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • Family Fishing
Adam Spangler, PA Fish & Boat Commission

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. • Colonial Reenactment
Fort Augusta Regiment

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • Fly Casting Demo
Tom Smithwick

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. • S.T.R.I.K.E.
K-9 Search and Rescue Team

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. • Bloodhound Demonstration
Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Retriever Dog Demonstration
Mike Saltzer

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. • Colonial Reenactment
Fort Augusta Regiment

ON THE BALL FIELD

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Woodmobile: an Education Experience
PA Department of Agriculture Hardwoods Development Council

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. • Atlatl Demonstration
Gary Fogelman, Indian Artifact Expert, Author/Publisher of Indian Artifact Magazine

MILLERSBURG GUN AND CONSERVATION BUILDING

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Fly-tying Demonstrations
Ken Calnon, Vance Hershey, Henry Ramsay, Bruce Schneck, Glenn Klinger, John B. and Henry Laskowski
*On Gun Club porch and in Tent G

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Bamboo Fly Rod Building Demonstration
Tom Smithwick
*On Gun Club porch and in Tent G

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Ned Smith History and Memorabilia
John & Rebecca Hein
*inside building

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Wildlife Conservation Patch Exhibit
Ralph Moyer
*on porch

NORTH OF TENT A

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (ongoing) • The Butterfly House
Folk’s Butterfly Farm
*$2 admission fee

BEYOND THE VENDOR AREA

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. AND 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Birds of Prey
Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center

AT THE NED SMITH CENTER (open 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.)

11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. • Hummingbird Banding Demonstration
Scott Weidensaul, Sandy & Gary Lockerman
*on the lower level patio/dining terrace

9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. (ongoing) • Pennsylvania Artists: A Tribute exhibition
Featuring the Art of Mark Anderson and Susan Bankey Yoder
*in the Olewine Gallery

9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. (ongoing) • 2015 Youth Art Contest winners
*in the Ned Smith Gallery

9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. (ongoing) • “Unique by Nature, Diverse by Design” exhibit
*in the Romberger Hallway Gallery