Nature and Arts Festival

festival 2014

Held at MYO Park in Millersburg (and at the Ned Smith Center, of course), this FREE annual celebration of nature and the arts features over 50 fun and educational programs on a huge variety of topics, live music and dozens of children’s activities.  Click here to download a printable version of the schedule!

Would you like to be a vendor at the festival, or share information about a non-profit?  Click here for information!

EVENT SPONSORS:

fest_sponsors2013

Tent A – Sharing Traditions with Children

  • 10:00 – 11:00 – The Buzz of the Honey Bee
    Gary Carns, Beekeeper

  • 11:30 – 12:30 – Coal Diggers on the River
    Van Wagner, Singer-songwriter and Author

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – All About the Susquehanna Service Dogs
    Susquehanna Service Dogs

  • 2:00 – 3:00 – Dinosaurs!
    Michael and Ethan Sgrignoli, Author and Illustrator of Dinorific Poetry

  • 3:00 – 4:00 – Monarch Metamorphosis Miracle
    David Folk, Folk’s Butterfly Farm

Tent B

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AND 10:30 – 11:30 – Pennsylvania Indian Artifacts
    Gary Fogelman, Author and Publisher, Indian Artifact magazine

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – Storytelling and Song
    Tom Coughlin, Storyteller

  • 2:00 – 3:00 – Wildlife Art Techniques
    Stephen Koontz, Wildlife Artist

  • 3:00 – 4:00 – Wildlife Art
    Gregory Stuller, Wildlife Artist

Tent C

  • 9:00 – 10:00 – How to Attract Bluebirds
    Bluebird Society of Pennsylvania

  • 10:00 – 11:00 – Fungi: the Good, the Bad and the Beautiful
    Jerry Hassinger, Biologist and Author

  • 11:00 – 12:00 – Central Pennsylvania Nature Viewing
    Don Billett, Photographer

  • 12:00 – 1:00 – Vision from the Thicket Art
    Tim Hoover, Outdoor Educator and Artist

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – Nutrition and Edible Wild Plants
    Debbie Naha, Naturalist and Nutritionist
    *optional post-program walk to follow

  • 2:00 – 3:00 – The Regal Fritillary Butterfly Program
    Julie Eckenrode, Conservation Biologist

  • 3:00 – 4:00 – Grazing Green Goats
    John Connolly, Horticulturalist

Tent D – Main Stage

  • 10:30 – 11:30 – Cultural and Natural Heritage Songs of Rural Pennsylvania
    Van Wagner, Singer-songwriter and Author

  • 11:15 – 11:45 – Youth Art Contest Awards
    Beth Sanders, Ned Smith Center Director of Education

  • 12:00 – 12:45 – Live Raptor Program
    Red Creek Wildlife and Rehabilitation Center

  • 1:00 – 1:45 – Abby and Micah Dunn
    American folk music

  • 2:00 – 2:45 – Pat McCaskey
    Live folk music

  • 3:00 – 4:00 – Live Ballet Performance
    Pennsylvania Regional Ballet

Tent E

  • 10:00 – 11:00 – Dinosaurs!
    Michael and Ethan Sgrignoli, Author and Illustrator of Dinorific Poetry

  • 11:00 – 12:30 – Edible Wild Plants: Identification and Preparation
    Jon Campbell, Horticulturalist and Educator
    AND The Making of Shagbark Hickory Syrup
    Tom Radzwich

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – The Buzz of the Honey Bee
    Gary Carns, Beekeeper

  • 2:00 – 3:00 – Making Bamboo Fly-fishing Rods
    Tom Smithwick

Tent F

  • 10:00 – 12:30 – Bluebird Box Building Workshop
    Scott Bills and Leonard Sitlinger, Pennsylvania Game Commission; Bluebird Society of PA

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – Sunlight Photography
    Heather Freeland, Artist

  • 2:30 – 4:00 – Reptiles
    Pam Ulicny, Environmental Educator

Pavilion #1 – Youth Activities – Ongoing Activities

  • Fish Print T-Shirts
    Joette Deppen, PA Fish and Boat Commission

  • Nature Art Stamping
    Dan Hottenstein, NSCNA Education Committee and Volunteers

  • Face Painting
    NSCNA Volunteers

  • Smokey Bear
    Jake Glick, Pennsylvania DCNR Bureau of Forestry, Weiser District Forest 18

  • 12:30 – 1:30 Millersburg Forest Tall Cedar Clowns

Pavilion #2 – Ongoing Activities

  • Indian Artifacts
    Bruce Baker

  • Honey Bees and Beekeeping Exhibit
    Gary Carns, Beekeeper

  • Wonderful Wood
    Martin Stolpe, Forester and John D. Laskowski, Mothman

  • Adopt A Monarch
    Alan Corson

  • Aquatic Organisms and Investigation
    Mark Swartz and Kevin Kelly, Entomological Society of PA

Guided Walks – Meeting at Pavilion #2

  • 10:00 – 11:00 AND 2:00 – 3:00 – Susquehanna River Investigation – All Ages
    Mark Swartz and Kevin Kelly, Entomological Society of PA

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – Wiconisco Creek Wet Walk – All Ages
    Karl Sheaffer and Lynn Langer, Trout Unlimited

Susquehanna River Bank

  • 9:00 – 10:00 AND 12:00 – 1:00 – Bloodhound Demonstration
    Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue

  • 9:00 – 12:00 – Family Fishing
    Adam Spangler, PA Fish and Boat Commission

  • 10:30 – 11:30 AND 2:30 – 3:00 – Chainsaw Carving Demonstration
    Luke Sassani, Artist

  • 11:00 – 12:00 AND 1:00 – 2:00 – Retriever Dog Demonstration
    Mike Saltzer

  • 11:00 – 12:00 – Fly Casting Demo
    Tom Smithwick

Millersburg Ferry Boat

  • 9:30 – 10:30 – Birds of the Susquehanna
    Scott Weidensaul, Naturalist and Author

  • 11:00 – 12:00 – Waterfowl on the Susquehanna
    Chris Rebert, Naturalist

  • 1:00 – 2:00 – Roger Hammer
    Acoustic folk and bluegrass

  • 3:00 – 4:00 – Abby and Micah Dunn
    American folk music

On the Ball Field

  • 9:00 – 4:00 – WoodMobile: An Educational Experience

  • 11:45 – 12:30 Atlatl Demonstration
    Gary Fogelman

Mid-Atlantic Disc Dogs Competitions and Exhibitions

  • 9:30-10:00 – Local Disc Dog Competition Signup

  • 10:00 – 10:45 – Local Disc Dog Competition – Round 1

  • 10:45 – 11:15 – Mid-Atlantic Disc Dogs Demo

  • 11:15 – 12:30 – Local Disc Dog Competition – Round 2

Millersburg Gun and Conservation Club

  • 9:00 – 4:00 ONGOING:
    Fly-tying Demonstrations (on porch)
    Ken Calnon, Vance Hershey, Henry Ramsay, Bruce Schneck
    Bamboo Fly Rod Building Demonstration (on porch)
    Tom Smithwick

  • 10:00 – 4:00 ONGOING:
    Ned Smith History and Memorabilia (inside building)
    John and Rebecca Hein
    Wildlife Conservation Patch Exhibit (on porch)
    Ralph Moyer, “The Patch Man”

Beyond the Vendor Area: Shavers Creek Environmental Center

  • 10:00 – 4:00 Ongoing Exhibits and Programs

  • 11:00 – 12:00 AND 1:00 – 2:00 Birds of Prey

See Map for Location

9:00 – 4:00 – The Butterfly House
David Folk, Folk’s Butterfly Farm
*$2 admission

10:00 – 3:00 – Pony Carriage Rides
Roy Maurer