Nature and Arts Festival – July 28

Presented by:logo_riverviewbank

Saturday, July 28, 2018
10 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Programs from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Free concert by HIP 450 begins at 5:30 p.m.

Lower Deck:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Buzz of the Honey Bees / Gary Carns Beekeeper 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Sweet Honey Bee Art / Kuen Kuen Spichiger 

 Upper Deck:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Primitive Pelt Demonstration / Mike Spittle, PA Trapper Association 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 All About the Susquehanna Service Dogs / Susquehanna Service Dogs
  • 11:00 – 4:00 Wildlife Conservation Patch Exhibit / Ralph Moyer, the Patch Man
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Mixed Media Studies on Metamorphasis / Catlin Gill, Artist
  • 2:00 – 3:00 The Birth of a Dragonfly / Carlee Seele 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 “Noticing Things” the stories of Ned Smith and Jack Miller / Jerry Hassinger, Storyteller
  • 4:00 – 5:00 Wildlife Art by Russell / Russell Durkaj, Wildlife Artist 

 Education Room A/V:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 How to Attract Bluebirds / Bluebird Society of Pennsylvania 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Conservation through Cultivation of Goldenseal and other Native Medicinal Herbs / Grady Zuiderveen 
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Living with PA’s Venomous Snakes / Jason Beale, Program Director – Animal Care Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Wild for ORRRS, Suzann Scheimer 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Spotted Lanternfly in Pa / PA Department of Agriculture’s Hardwoods Development Council
  • 4:00 – 5:00 The Fires of Penn’s Woods / Michael Klimkos, Author 

 Amphitheater Stage:

  • 10:30 – 11:00 The Making of Shagbark Hickory Syrup / Bernie Okuniewski 
  • 11:00 – 11:45 Edible Wild Plants: Identification & Preparation / Jon Campbell, Horticulturist & Educator
  • 12:00 – 1:00 Paws, Claws, Scales & Tails / Zoo America
  • 1:15 – 1:45 Youth Art Contest Awards / Santino Lauricella, NSCNA Educator Coordinator
  • 2:00 – 2:45 Stories of River & Stream / Tom Coughlin, Entertainer
  • 3:00 – 3:45 Reptiles / Pam Ulicny, Environmental Educator 

 Beside Shed:

  • 11:00 – 1:30 Bluebird Box Building Workshop / Scott Bills & Len Sitlinger, PA Game Commission; PA Bluebird Society 
  • 11:00 – 1:30 Wood Duck Building / Ducks Unlimited 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Wonderful Wood / John D. Laskowski, Mothman &Dr. Bob Silverman, Troy Nethaway, Jack Kapp, Susquehanna Woodturners Club 

Kid’s Play Area: (sponsored by Magnolia Realty and Papa Johns, Millersburg Location)

  • 10:00 – 4:00 Fish Print T-Shirts / Cheyenne Weiser & NSC Volunteers 
  • 10:00 – 4:00 Face Painting / Donna Rebuck & NSC Volunteers 
  • 10:00 – 3:00 Smokey Bear / Jake Glick, PA DCNR Bureau of forestry, Weiser Forest District 18

 Dining Area:

  • 10:00 – 5:00 Indian Artifacts / Bruce Baker 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Honey Bees and Beekeeping Exhibit / Gary Carns, Carns Bee Farm 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Adopt a Monarch / Alan Corson

 Starting from Dining Area:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Tree Identification Walk / Andrew Brought DCNR Forester
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Plant Identification Walk / Debbie Naha Naturalist & Nutritionist

 Barn/Creek:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 PA Black Bears / Scott Frederick, PA Game Commission 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Acquatic Investigation / Mark Swartz, Mike Slater & Tony “Doc” Schoch, Entomological Society of PA
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Wiconisco Creek Wet Walk / Karl Sheaffer & Lynn Langer 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Acquatic Investigation / Mark Swartz, Mike Slater & Tony “Doc” Schoch, Entomological Society of PA 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Wiconisco Creek Wet Walk / Karl Sheaffer & Lynn Langer

 Flat Area Behind Barn:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 Kayak Demonstration / Canoe Club of Greater Harrisburg
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Fly Casting Demo / Tom Smithwick 
  • 3:00 – 4:00 Kayak Demonstration / Canoe Club of Greater Harrisburg 

 Under Walking Bridge:

  • 10:00 – 11:00 K-9 Unit Demonstration / David Allen PA Game Commission
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Bloodhound Demonstration / Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue 
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center – Penn State / Live Animals 
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Bloodhound Demonstration / Jim & Terri Heck, Summit Search and Rescue
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center – Penn State / Live Animals 
  • 2:00 – 3:00 Retriever Dog Demonstration / Mike Saltzer 

 Boxwood Area:

  • 10:00 – 5:00 Fly-Tying Demonstration / Ken Calnon, Henry Ramsey, Vance Hershey 
  • 10:00 – 5:00 Bamboo Fly Rod Building Demonstration / Tom Smithwick 

 Ned Smith Gallery:

  • 11:00 – 5:00 Ned Smith History and Memorabilia / John & Rebecca Hein (inside building)

 Behind Center:

  • 10:00 – 5:00 Butterfly House – Folk’s Butterfly Farm / David Folk, $2.50 Admission